MLB
Today
Indians
0
Yankees
0
1:05 PM ET
Today
Cubs
0
Athletics
0
4:05 PM ET
Today
Red Sox
0
Dodgers
0
4:05 PM ET
Today
Twins
0
Rays
0
6:10 PM ET
Today
Reds
0
Pirates
0
7:05 PM ET
Today
Giants
0
Nationals
0
7:05 PM ET
Today
Orioles
0
White Sox
0
7:10 PM ET
Today
Mets
0
Tigers
0
7:10 PM ET
Today
Rangers
0
Astros
0
7:10 PM ET
Today
Blue Jays
0
Royals
0
7:15 PM ET
Today
Braves
0
Cardinals
0
7:15 PM ET
Today
Marlins
0
Rockies
0
8:10 PM ET
Today
Brewers
0
Diamondbacks
0
8:10 PM ET
Today
Phillies
0
Padres
0
8:40 PM ET
Today
Angels
0
Mariners
0
9:10 PM ET
Yesterday
Giants
0
Nationals
0
7:05 PM ET
Yesterday
Indians
0
Yankees
0
7:05 PM ET
Yesterday
Reds
0
Pirates
0
7:05 PM ET
Yesterday
Mets
0
Tigers
0
7:10 PM ET
Yesterday
Twins
0
Rays
0
7:10 PM ET
Yesterday
Rangers
0
Astros
0
8:10 PM ET
Yesterday
Orioles
0
White Sox
0
8:10 PM ET
Yesterday
Blue Jays
0
Royals
0
8:15 PM ET
Yesterday
Braves
0
Cardinals
0
8:15 PM ET
Yesterday
Marlins
0
Rockies
0
8:40 PM ET
Yesterday
Brewers
0
Diamondbacks
0
9:40 PM ET
Yesterday
Cubs
0
Athletics
0
10:05 PM ET
Yesterday
Red Sox
0
Dodgers
0
10:10 PM ET
Yesterday
Angels
0
Mariners
0
10:10 PM ET
Yesterday
Phillies
0
Padres
0
10:40 PM ET
Tomorrow
Indians
0
Yankees
0
1:05 PM ET
Tomorrow
Twins
0
Rays
0
1:10 PM ET
Tomorrow
Mets
0
Tigers
0
1:10 PM ET
Tomorrow
Reds
0
Pirates
0
1:35 PM ET
Tomorrow
Giants
0
Nationals
0
1:35 PM ET
Tomorrow
Rangers
0
Astros
0
2:10 PM ET
Tomorrow
Orioles
0
White Sox
0
2:10 PM ET
Tomorrow
Braves
0
Cardinals
0
2:15 PM ET
Tomorrow
Blue Jays
0
Royals
0
2:15 PM ET
Tomorrow
Cubs
0
Athletics
0
4:05 PM ET
Tomorrow
Marlins
0
Rockies
0
4:10 PM ET
Tomorrow
Brewers
0
Diamondbacks
0
4:10 PM ET
Tomorrow
Angels
0
Mariners
0
4:10 PM ET
Tomorrow
Phillies
0
Padres
0
4:40 PM ET
Tomorrow
Red Sox
0
Dodgers
0
7:10 PM ET
Boston Red Sox
8
Record: 58-69
5th in American League East
Baltimore Orioles
16
Record: 63-63
3rd in American League East
Complete – March 26, 2016 – 1:05 PM ET – Ed Smith Stadium, Sarasota, Florida – Attendance: 8,518 – Duration: 3 Hours, 11 Minutes
Umpires
 
First Base #17 John Hirschbeck
Homeplate   Toby Basner
Second Base #7 Brian O’Nora
Third Base #25 Fieldin Culbreth
Starting Pitchers
Team Pitcher W L ERA
Away Justin Haley 0 0 0.000
Home Yovani Gallardo 3 1 5.82
Pitching Stats
POSplayerIPHRERBBKHRERA
SPJustin Haley3.065523115.00
RPCarlos Marmol0.01223000.00
RPRobbie Ross Jr. (B)2.00000100.00
SPRoenis Elias (L)0.276610381.00
RPAnthony Varvaro1.11000000.00
SPChandler Shepherd1.053300027.00
Pitching Stats
POSplayerIPHRERBBKHRERA
SPYovani Gallardo3.287732117.18
RPVance Worley (W)2.12001100.00
RPOdrisamer Despaigne2.03110304.50
RPMychal Givens1.01000100.00
Batting Stats
POSplayerABRHRBIBBKAVGOBPSLG
RFMookie Betts423100.750.750.750
LFRainel Rosario100001.000.000.000
CFJackie Bradley Jr.412201.500.5001.250
CFDanny Mars100000.000.000.000
LFChris Young401100.250.250.500
RFFranklin Guzman1011001.0001.0001.000
LFDavid Murphy310010.000.250.000
2BChad De La Guerra100001.000.000.000
1BAllen Craig412010.500.600.500
CSandy Leon311101.333.250.333
CDan Butler100000.000.000.000
3BRaphael Devers412011.500.600.500
2BMauricio Dubon412212.500.600.500
SSMike Miller300000.000.250.000
Batting Stats
POSplayerABRHRBIBBKAVGOBPSLG
CFJoey Rickard221021.500.800.500
1BTrey Mancini1111001.0001.0001.000
CFAdam Jones413000.750.750.750
LFXavier Avery110010.000.500.000
3BManny Machado322211.667.7501.667
2BRyan Flaherty201000.500.5001.000
1BChris Davis311112.333.5001.333
LFNolan Reimold2021001.0001.0001.000
RFMark Trumbo411300.250.250.500
3BMichael Almanzar200000.000.000.000
DHPedro Alvarez311110.333.500.333
LFHyun Soo Kim100000.000.000.000
SSJ.J. Hardy311200.333.3331.333
SSPaul Janish211000.500.500.500
2BJonathan Schoop401000.250.250.250
RFDariel Alvarez1210001.0001.0001.000
CCaleb Joseph301000.333.333.333
CAudry Perez2224001.0001.0002.500
Davis powers Orioles past Red Sox

BOSTON — Chris Davis embraced his role of playing spoiler in the Fenway Park debuts of David Price and Craig Kimbrel on Monday.

Davis drove in two runs during a five-run third inning that ruined Price’s outing and blasted the decisive three-run home run off Kimbrel in the ninth, helping the Baltimore Orioles stay perfect with a 9-7 win over the Boston Red Sox.

“We knew we were going to have our work cut out for us coming in here,” said Davis, who was 2-for-5. “First road trip, opening day for those guys. They were going to be jacked up.

“When you’ve got a guy like David Price on the mound, you know you’ve got to battle. Any win on the road is good, especially early in the season.”

Davis unloaded on an 0-1 knuckle-curve from Kimbrel and deposited it into the center-field bleachers after Caleb Joseph and Manny Machado walked to snap the 6-6 tie.

Mookie Betts brought the Red Sox within two runs on his solo home run to lead off the bottom of the ninth, and Dustin Pedroia singled and Xander Bogaerts walked to set up David Ortiz.

Ortiz grounded into a double play and Hanley Ramirez struck out to end the game.

“Any time you’re playing an AL East opponent, you know that no lead is safe,” Davis said. “Especially with the lineup that those guys have.”

The Orioles’ first baseman also drew praise from his skipper for his work in the field.

“I thought one of the keys to the game was the game that Chris Davis had at first base defensively,” Orioles manager Buck Showalter said. “That’s as good as you’ll see a first baseman play nine innings.”

Baltimore’s defensive play behind him wasn’t as strong, as the Orioles committed a pair of fielding errors in the outfield.

“The outfield’s so hard here as it is, but when you play these 2 o’clock games, the sun and the shadows, it’s tough to see,” Showalter said.

Mark Trumbo also clubbed a three-run homer and Jonathan Schoop added an RBI for Baltimore (6-0), which remained the only undefeated team in the majors.

“Our guys are very reality-based, understand it doesn’t mean much of anything,” Showalter said. “It’s just six games that we don’t have to win now.”

Yovani Gallardo gave up five runs on seven hits and a walk while striking out three in a five-inning no-decision for the Orioles.

Brad Brach (2-0) earned the victory and Zach Britton picked up his third save.

Betts and Jackie Bradley Jr. each drove in two runs, while Ortiz, Ramirez and Bogaerts had one RBI apiece for Boston (3-3).

Price was up and down in his Fenway debut with the Red Sox, striking out eight but allowing five runs — all in the third — on five hits and two walks over five innings.

“I enjoyed having the fans behind me,” Price said. “Even after I gave up that five-spot, they were still behind me. It was huge. It didn’t go the way I wanted it to, but that’s part of it.”

Kimbrel (0-1) took the loss after serving up the Davis homer and had two strikeouts.

“It happens. We are all human,” Price said about Kimbrel. “He’s one of the best closers in baseball and we are definitely happy he’s on our team. If it’s a save situation, he’s going to be right back out there.”

Baltimore broke a 5-all tie on Schoop’s RBI double in the sixth, but Bradley beat out a throw at first to plate Brock Holt in the bottom of the frame to make it 6-6.

Bogaerts kicked off Boston’s three-run first inning with an RBI single up the middle.

Ortiz, who was given a standing ovation before his first at-bat, showed his appreciation with an RBI single off the Green Monster in left, and Ramirez’s ensuing sacrifice fly made it 3-0.

Davis avenged a first-inning strikeout — Price’s first with Boston at Fenway Park — with a two-run single with the bases loaded and nobody out in the third.

Trumbo’s three-run blast to center one at-bat later gave Baltimore the lead at 5-3.

“It was execution in that third inning,” Price said. “That has been my Achilles heel. That one bad inning. That’s all it takes in this game. One bad pitch. Today it was just that one inning.”

Bradley’s ground-rule double into the stands in left let Holt score in the fourth, and Betts brought him home on a fielder’s choice as the Red Sox knotted the score at 5-5.

NOTES: Red Sox DH David Ortiz, who said he plans to retire following this season, was accompanied by Boston sports icons Bill Russell, Bobby Orr and Ty Law to throw out the ceremonial first pitches. Ortiz’s daughter, Alex, sang the national anthem. … Boston’s John Farrell managed his first game at Fenway Park since being diagnosed with stage one non-Hodgkin’s Burkitt lymphoma on Aug. 14, 2015. On Oct. 22, Farrell said his cancer was in remission. … Orioles CF Adam Jones (rib) entered as a defensive replacement in the ninth inning after missing three straight games. Jones ran and played catch before the game. … Baltimore is enjoying its best start since 1944, when they were the St. Louis Browns and opened 9-0.

Orioles 9, Red Sox 5

BOSTON — J.J. Hardy hit a pair of two-run homer and drove in five runs and Mark Trumbo finished a triple shy of the cycle as the Baltimore Orioles claimed their seventh straight win to start the season with a 9-5 rout of the Boston Red Sox on Tuesday night at Fenway Park.

Hardy’s blasts came in the fourth and seventh innings, marking his 12th career multi-homer game, and Trumbo followed Monday’s three-run bomb with a two-run shot in the sixth.

Matt Wieters also drove in two runs for Baltimore, which is enjoying its best start since opening 9-0 as the St. Louis Browns in 1944.

Mike Wright (1-0) posted the win in his season debut for the Orioles, allowing four runs, five hits and a walk while striking out four in five innings.

David Ortiz had a two-run homer and an RBI double and Mookie Betts added an RBI two-bagger and scored a run for Boston (3-4), which dropped its third straight.

Clay Buchholz (0-1) was booed off the mound after five-plus innings, allowing five runs, five hits and three walks and striking out five for the Red Sox.

Ortiz put the Red Sox ahead 2-0 with his first Fenway homer of the season in the first inning, crushing a 1-2 Wright fastball into the Orioles’ bullpen in right after Dustin Pedroia reached on a single.

Hardy, who made a spectacular diving catch on a Blake Swihart liner in the second, tied it at 2 with a two-run blast to right two innings later.

A crew chief review confirmed Hardy’s slice around Pesky’s Pole was indeed a home run.

Betts nearly had a two-run shot in the fifth, but the ball didn’t clear the Green Monster in left and resulted in an RBI double as Jackie Bradley Jr. scored from first.

Betts later scored from third on a wild pitch from Wright, giving the Red Sox a 4-2 lead.

Trumbo’s homer tied it at 4 and Hardy’s sacrifice fly three at-bats later put Baltimore on top for good.

The Orioles added four runs in the seventh on Trumbo’s two-run single and Hardy’s final homer.

Ortiz’s double in the eighth brought the Red Sox within four.

NOTES: Orioles CF Adam Jones (rib injury) was not in the starting lineup for the fifth straight game but was available off the bench. “It’s close every day,” Baltimore manager Buck Showalter said of the decision to start Jones. “Weather, wet, a lot of different factors go into it.” Jones entered as a defensive replacement in Monday’s game. … Baltimore LHP Brian Matusz (left intercostal strain) will make another rehab start on Friday at Class A Frederick. … Boston manager John Farrell said benched 3B Pablo Sandoval, who was booed by hometown fans during introductions on Opening Day, will “play I think a key role and contribute at some point this season.” Sandoval is 0-for-6 this season. … In honor of David Ortiz’s 500th career home run, which he hit Sept. 12 at Tampa Bay, the Red Sox gave fans at Tuesday’s game commemorative necklaces. Ortiz has announced his plans to retire after this season.

Orioles outslug Red Sox, move to 7-0

BOSTON — J.J. Hardy already knew what the Baltimore Orioles’ offense was capable of.

His own bat, however, may have caught a few people off guard.

Hardy socked a pair of two-run home runs and drove in five runs to give Baltimore its seventh straight win to start the season, a 9-5 rout of the Boston Red Sox on Tuesday night at Fenway Park.

“I think the lineup’s something we’ve talked about, and we all feel pretty confident,” Hardy said after slicing a pair of homers around Pesky’s Pole in right field in the fourth and seventh innings, barely clearing the shallow wall.

“He deserves to have a couple of home runs there,” Orioles manager Buck Showalter said. “Like he said, ‘It’s not my park — I didn’t build it.'”

Mark Trumbo added to the fireworks with a monster two-run homer in the sixth that cleared the Green Monster in left. Trumbo also hit a three-run bomb Monday in Baltimore’s series-opening 9-7 win over Boston.

“He’s got more pop than anybody I’ve ever seen, and he’s got a good approach up there,” Hardy said about Trumbo, who was 3-for-4 on Tuesday and fell a triple shy of the cycle.

Matt Wieters also drove in two runs for Baltimore, which is enjoying its best start since opening 9-0 as the St. Louis Browns in 1944.

“I didn’t realize it had been so long since an Orioles team had done that, but I said it in spring training — our (12-15 spring) record didn’t reflect the type of team we had,” Orioles starting pitcher Mike Wright said.

Wright (1-0) earned the win in his season debut, allowing four runs, five hits and a walk while striking out four in five innings.

“I was proud of Mike,” Showalter said. “He kept himself under control emotionally, and I’m not going to say he made the pitches when he had to. He just seemed to stay engaged in the moment and didn’t let anything snowball, and our guys got us back in the ballgame.”

David Ortiz had a two-run homer and an RBI double, and Mookie Betts added an RBI two-bagger and scored a run for Boston (3-4), which dropped its third straight.

“We need to (pitch) better, and that goes without saying,” Red Sox manager John Farrell said. “This isn’t a matter of stuff.”

Clay Buchholz (0-1) was booed off the mound after five-plus innings. He allowed five runs, five hits and three walks and struck out five.

“I felt like I had good stuff,” Buchholz said. “I felt like I threw the ball pretty well tonight. Two home runs got me.”

Ortiz put the Red Sox ahead 2-0 with his first Fenway homer of the season in the first inning, crushing a 1-2 Wright fastball into the Orioles’ bullpen in right after Dustin Pedroia reached on a single.

Hardy, who made a spectacular diving catch on a Blake Swihart liner in the second, tied it at 2 with his first two-run blast.

Betts nearly had a two-run shot in the fifth, but the ball didn’t clear the Green Monster in left and resulted in an RBI double as Jackie Bradley Jr. scored from first.

Betts later scored from third on a wild pitch from Wright, giving the Red Sox a 4-2 lead.

Trumbo’s homer tied it at 4, and Hardy’s sacrifice fly three at-bats later put Baltimore on top for good.

The Orioles added four runs in the seventh on Wieters’ two-run single and Hardy’s final homer.

Ortiz’s double in the eighth brought the Red Sox within four.

NOTES: Orioles CF Adam Jones (rib injury) was not in the starting lineup for the fifth straight game, though he appeared as a defensive replacement. “It’s close every day,” Baltimore manager Buck Showalter said of the decision to leave Jones on the bench. “Weather, wet, a lot of different factors go into it.” … Baltimore LHP Brian Matusz (left intercostal strain) will make another rehab start Friday for Class A Frederick. … Boston manager John Farrell said benched 3B Pablo Sandoval, who was booed by hometown fans during introductions on Opening Day, will “play I think a key role and contribute at some point this season.” Sandoval is 0-for-6 on the year. … In honor of David Ortiz’s 500th career home run, which he hit Sept. 12 at Tampa Bay, the Red Sox gave fans at Tuesday’s game commemorative necklaces. Ortiz has announced his plans to retire after this season.


If you already have an account please log in below. If not please create an account using the form to the right.

Login

Forgot Password

or Create an Account