MLB
Today
Indians
0
Yankees
0
1:05 PM ET
Today
Cubs
0
Athletics
0
4:05 PM ET
Today
Red Sox
0
Dodgers
0
4:05 PM ET
Today
Twins
0
Rays
0
6:10 PM ET
Today
Reds
0
Pirates
0
7:05 PM ET
Today
Giants
0
Nationals
0
7:05 PM ET
Today
Orioles
0
White Sox
0
7:10 PM ET
Today
Mets
0
Tigers
0
7:10 PM ET
Today
Rangers
0
Astros
0
7:10 PM ET
Today
Blue Jays
0
Royals
0
7:15 PM ET
Today
Braves
0
Cardinals
0
7:15 PM ET
Today
Marlins
0
Rockies
0
8:10 PM ET
Today
Brewers
0
Diamondbacks
0
8:10 PM ET
Today
Phillies
0
Padres
0
8:40 PM ET
Today
Angels
0
Mariners
0
9:10 PM ET
Yesterday
Giants
0
Nationals
0
7:05 PM ET
Yesterday
Indians
0
Yankees
0
7:05 PM ET
Yesterday
Reds
0
Pirates
0
7:05 PM ET
Yesterday
Mets
0
Tigers
0
7:10 PM ET
Yesterday
Twins
0
Rays
0
7:10 PM ET
Yesterday
Rangers
0
Astros
0
8:10 PM ET
Yesterday
Orioles
0
White Sox
0
8:10 PM ET
Yesterday
Blue Jays
0
Royals
0
8:15 PM ET
Yesterday
Braves
0
Cardinals
0
8:15 PM ET
Yesterday
Marlins
0
Rockies
0
8:40 PM ET
Yesterday
Brewers
0
Diamondbacks
0
9:40 PM ET
Yesterday
Cubs
0
Athletics
0
10:05 PM ET
Yesterday
Red Sox
0
Dodgers
0
10:10 PM ET
Yesterday
Angels
0
Mariners
0
10:10 PM ET
Yesterday
Phillies
0
Padres
0
10:40 PM ET
Tomorrow
Indians
0
Yankees
0
1:05 PM ET
Tomorrow
Twins
0
Rays
0
1:10 PM ET
Tomorrow
Mets
0
Tigers
0
1:10 PM ET
Tomorrow
Reds
0
Pirates
0
1:35 PM ET
Tomorrow
Giants
0
Nationals
0
1:35 PM ET
Tomorrow
Rangers
0
Astros
0
2:10 PM ET
Tomorrow
Orioles
0
White Sox
0
2:10 PM ET
Tomorrow
Braves
0
Cardinals
0
2:15 PM ET
Tomorrow
Blue Jays
0
Royals
0
2:15 PM ET
Tomorrow
Cubs
0
Athletics
0
4:05 PM ET
Tomorrow
Marlins
0
Rockies
0
4:10 PM ET
Tomorrow
Brewers
0
Diamondbacks
0
4:10 PM ET
Tomorrow
Angels
0
Mariners
0
4:10 PM ET
Tomorrow
Phillies
0
Padres
0
4:40 PM ET
Tomorrow
Red Sox
0
Dodgers
0
7:10 PM ET
Detroit Tigers
4
Record: 60-66
3rd in American League Central
Toronto Blue Jays
6
Record: 71-55
1st in American League East
Complete – March 24, 2016 – 1:07 PM ET – Florida Auto Exchange Park, Dunedin, Florida – Attendance: 5,534 – Duration: 3 Hours, 8 Minutes
Umpires
 
First Base #61 Bob Davidson
Homeplate #60 Marty Foster
Second Base #10 Phil Cuzzi
Third Base #70 D.J. Reyburn
Starting Pitchers
Team Pitcher W L ERA
Away Matt Boyd 0 2 5.77
Home R.A. Dickey 7 9 3.93
Pitching Stats
POSplayerIPHRERBBKHRERA
SPMatt Boyd3.17432318.10
RPLendy Castillo1.21000100.00
RPBobby Parnell (L)0.212220027.00
RPPaul Voelker0.11000000.00
RPBruce Rondon1.01000100.00
RPDrew VerHagen1.01000000.00
Pitching Stats
POSplayerIPHRERBBKHRERA
SPR.A. Dickey5.08441517.20
RPArnold Leon (W)2.01000100.00
RPChad Girodo (H)0.10000000.00
RPRyan Tepera (H)0.20000100.00
RPDavid Aardsma (S)1.00002100.00
Batting Stats
POSplayerABRHRBIBBKAVGOBPSLG
CFAnthony Gose400000.000.000.000
CFWynton Bernard000010.0001.000.000
SSJose Iglesias201110.500.667.500
SSDixon Machado201000.500.500.500
LFJustin Upton300002.000.000.000
LFTyler Collins200000.000.000.000
RFJ.D. Martinez311001.333.333.333
CFRoss Kivett100000.000.000.000
RFSteven Moya412000.500.500.750
3BNick Castellanos211100.500.6672.000
3BCasey McGehee100001.000.000.000
CJames McCann301201.333.333.333
CBryan Holaday100000.000.000.000
LFJohn Mayberry301011.333.500.333
3BAndrew Romine311001.333.333.333
2BTommy Field100001.000.000.000
Batting Stats
POSplayerABRHRBIBBKAVGOBPSLG
CFKevin Pillar312200.667.667.667
LFEzequiel Carrera110010.000.500.000
2BDarwin Barney200011.000.333.000
2BJonathon Berti201100.500.500.500
3BAndy Burns402100.500.500.750
1BChris Colabello200000.000.000.000
1BCasey Kotchman200000.000.000.000
1BJustin Smoak312101.667.6671.667
2BJason Leblebijian100001.000.000.000
RFJunior Lake301011.333.500.333
LFDomonic Brown412000.500.500.500
CFDarrell Ceciliani000000.000.000.000
2BDavid Adams321010.333.500.333
CJosh Thole200001.000.000.000
CTony Sanchez201000.500.500.500
Donaldson misses cycle, but helps Jays win

DETROIT — Josh Donaldson got plenty of reminders that he only needed a double to hit for a cycle on Wednesday.

Donaldson had a single, home run and triple by the fifth inning and that didn’t escape the attention of his teammates, even though he had a four-hit game with two home runs, a double and a single late last month.

“The last time at home it wasn’t going through my mind until Gibby (manager John Gibbons) said something to me,” Donaldson said. “Today, 10 people said something to me. I’m like, ‘Alright, whatever. If it happens, it happens.'”

It didn’t happen, as Donaldson grounded out in his last at-bat. The Toronto third baseman inflicted more than enough damage, as the Blue Jays salvaged the finale of a three-game series with a 7-2 win over the Detroit Tigers at Comerica Park.

“Getting a hit in the big leagues is hard enough, (let alone) a cycle,” said Donaldson, who hit a go-ahead, three-run homer in the third inning.

“You think about it. It would be cool to do it, but it’s not a main concern as you go out there.”

Justin Smoak had a two-run shot and Kevin Pillar supplied a two-run triple for the Blue Jays, while winning pitcher R.A. Dickey (4-6) gave up two runs on nine hits in 5 1/3 innings.

Donaldson, who has been dealing with a jammed thumb, snapped a streak of 30 at-bats without an extra-base hit. He also made a sparkling defensive play against Miguel Cabrera, snaring a hard one-hopper with a diving grab and throwing out the Tigers slugger.

“It’s all reaction,” Donaldson said. “He came by to me and it was actually pretty funny. He said, ‘Your eyes weren’t even open when you caught that ball.’ I told him, ‘You can’t tell because I’m wearing sunglasses.'”

Dickey won back-to-back starts for the first time this season. A quartet of relievers finished up and did not allow a hit.

“It was one of those games where the bats came to life and Dickey gutted it out,” Gibbons said. “He didn’t really have much of a knuckleball today. It was a game of survival for him.”

Nick Castellanos hit a two-run home run for the Tigers, who had their five-game winning streak snapped. Cabrera extended his hitting streak to 10 games with a fifth-inning single.

“We held them to no runs the first game, two runs the second game,” Detroit manager Brad Ausmus said. “They’ve got too good of a lineup; you can’t continue to do that to the Blue Jays.

“Donaldson and Smoak both hit the ball very well. Today was their day, but we took two out of three. We’ll take the day off and move on.”

Losing pitcher Jordan Zimmermann (8-3) had his shortest outing of the season. He allowed seven runs on eight hits — six for extra bases — in 4 2/3 innings.

“They just got to Zimm today; he was a little off his game,” Ausmus said. “Everyone’s going to have their off days.”

Zimmermann didn’t get the call on a close 2-and-2 pitch to Smoak with two out in the first. Smoak sent his next offering soaring over the right-field wall, giving the Blue Jays a 2-0 lead.

It didn’t last long. Castellanos, hitting cleanup, crushed a 1-and-0 offering from Dickey in the bottom of the inning for a 2-2 tie. That was the 11th homer for Castellanos, who hit 15 in 154 games last season.

Donaldson’s team-high 14th home run put the Blue Jays back on top 5-2 in the third. He drilled a 2-anbd-2 pitch over the left field fence after a Josh Thole walk and Jose Bautista double.

Pillar ended Zimmermann’s day in the fifth with his two-out, two-run triple into the right-center gap.

NOTES: Detroit CF Cameron Maybin was not in the starting lineup for the second straight game. He is dealing with soreness in his left wrist. The Tigers are 13-8 when Maybin starts. DH Victor Martinez, who has appeared in all but one game, also was out of the lineup. … The Tigers begin a 10-game trip against the New York Yankees on Friday, while the Blue Jays start a four-game home series against Baltimore on Thursday. … The Blue Jays allowed an American League-worst 100 runs from the seventh inning and beyond during their first 60 games. … Tigers 2B Ian Kinsler scored 50 runs in the team’s first 58 games, second only to Boston’s Mookie Betts (55). … Toronto manager John Gibbons turned 54 on Wednesday. …The Blue Jays drew nine walks but scored only two runs on Tuesday. That hadn’t happened since they walked 10 times and scored two runs against Houston on July 28, 2013.


If you already have an account please log in below. If not please create an account using the form to the right.

Login

Forgot Password

or Create an Account